Useful educational tool. Text without endnotes below. PDF with endnotes.
[…] Key provisions of 42 USC 300hh, National All-Hazards Preparedness for Public Health Emergencies program as of December 2022. [16]
2015 – Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants
Reduction of Congressional contract oversight pertaining to procurement of medical countermeasures originated in 1958, if not earlier, through Other Transactions Authority (OTA), which suspends most normal financial controls on federal spending.
Congress authorized DOD to use OTA for prototype procurement in 2015, by adopting 10 USC 2371 et seq, Research projects: transactions other than contracts and grants.
The laws were subsequently renumbered and reorganized at 10 USC 4021 et seq, including 10 USC 4022, “Authority of the Department of Defense to carry out certain prototype projects” under Other Transactions Authority. [17]