Useful educational tool. Text without endnotes below. PDF with endnotes.
[…] “Vaccinators” are thereby authorized by the HHS Secretary to withhold information about product ingredients; vial contents; potential individual risks and benefits based on individual health conditions; treatment alternatives; and the option to accept or refuse the products.
Provisions include:
-
10 USC 4022: DOD is authorized to contract with pharmaceutical corporations to produce and distribute “prototype” products for use on the general public.
-
21 USC 360bbb-3(c)(2)(A): The only required product efficacy standard authorizing “use” of such products is that “based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that — the product may be effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing—(i) such disease or condition [SARS-CoV-2]; or (ii) a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent,” with all risk and benefit assessments reserved to HHS Secretary alone, no data required and no data or decisional review by Congress, courts or individual recipients authorized.
-
21 USC 360bbb-3(c)(2)(B): There are no safety standards required prior to “use” of medical countermeasures, which are authorized for production and use “based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that… the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration,” with all risk and benefit assessments reserved to HHS Secretary alone, no data required and no data or decisional review by Congress, courts or individual recipients authorized.
-