Useful educational tool. Text without endnotes below. PDF with endnotes.
[…] Added 10 USC 1107a, Emergency Use Products, authorizing US President to waive informed consent rights of military personnel during declared emergencies and redefining the meaning of the right to be “informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product.”]; Project Bioshield Act of 2004 (PL 108-276); DOD Emergency Supplemental Appropriations to Address Hurricanes in the Gulf of Mexico, and Pandemic Influenza Act of 2005, including Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness (PREP) Act (PL 109-148); Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Act of