New SG Anon Bombshell: US Military Communicating With Supreme Court! – Must Video
[…] “The court below has said that the legislature intended the State’s electors to participate fully in the federal electoral process, as provided in 3 U. S. C. § 5, which requires that any controversy or contest that is designed to lead to a conclusive selection of electors be completed by December 12.”

3 US Code Section 5:
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2011-title3/html/USCODE-2011-title3-chap1-sec5.htm

The December 12th date is called a “safe harbor” as the 3 US Code Chapter 1, Section 7 specifically says:

“The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.”

3 US Code Section 7:
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2011-title3/html/USCODE-2011-title3-chap1-sec7.htm

Electoral Count Act of 1887:
https://govtrackus.s3.amazonaws.com/legislink/pdf/stat/24/STATUTE-24-Pg373.pdf